People v. Moore ( 2021 )
[…] release when he or she has shown that he or she has been
    rehabilitated and gained maturity.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1; see
    In re Trejo (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 972
    , 980–981.) Under section
    3051, subdivisions (a) and (b), persons aged 25 years or younger
    at the time of their controlling offenses 3 are eligible for a youth
    offender parole hearing after serving 15, 20, or 25 years in prison,
    depending on the sentence. (§ 3051, subds. (a)–(b); People v.
    Wilkes (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 1159
    , 1164 (Wilkes).) However,
    section 3051, subdivision (h) specifically excludes from youth
    offender parole consideration offenders such as appellant who
    3 The “controlling offense” is “the offense or enhancement
    for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
    imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
    3
    were sentenced under the Three Strikes law. 4 (Ibid.) Appellant
    maintains this disparate treatment of Three Strikes youth
    offenders violates equal protection.
    B. Equal protection jurisprudence