David Sickle v. Torres Advanced Enterprise , 884 F.3d 338 ( 2018 )
[…] employer’s potential liability to an employee who collects
    workers’ compensation benefits. Specifically, the Act provides
    that the “liability of an employer * * * shall be exclusive and
    in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor,
    subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and
    their dependents) * * *, under the work[ers’] compensation law
    of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the
    place where the contract of hire of any such employee may
    have been made or entered into.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1651
    (c).
    The Longshore Act contains a somewhat differently
    worded exclusivity provision, directing that “[t]he liability of
    an employer * * * shall be exclusive and in place of all other
    liability of such employer to the employee * * * on account of
    such injury or death.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 905
    (a). The statute offers
    just one exception: “[I]f an employer fails to secure payment
    of compensation * * *, an injured employee * * * may elect to