David Sickle v. Torres Advanced Enterprise , 884 F.3d 338 ( 2018 )
[…] compensation benefit program established in the Longshore
    and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (“Longshore Act”),
    
    33 U.S.C. §§ 901
     et seq., and by broadly incorporating the
    terms and provisions of the Longshore Act “[e]xcept as herein
    modified.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a).
    In addition to providing a comprehensive compensation
    scheme for workplace injuries, the Base Act, via the Longshore
    Act, expressly prohibits retaliation against those who seek the
    statutorily authorized benefits. 33 U.S.C. § 948a; see 
    42 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a). The Longshore Act specifically provides
    that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer * * * to discharge
    or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to
    his employment because such employee has claimed or
    3
    attempted to claim compensation from such employer.” 33
    U.S.C. § 948a. The Longshore Act also prohibits retaliating in
    any way against an employee “because he has testified or is
    about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter.” Id.
    Violators can be assessed penalties ranging from $1,000 to
    $5,000. Id. In addition, improperly dismissed employees may
    seek reinstatement and back-pay to the extent that they remain
    capable of performing their prior duties. Id.