United Parcel Service, Inc. v. PRC , 890 F.3d 1053 ( 2018 )
[…] U.S. Postal 
    Service, 785 F.3d at 744
    . For such
    products, Congress wished to “ensure that the Postal Service
    competes fairly,” S. Rep. No. 108-318, at 15 (2004) (“Senate
    Report”)—that is, without using revenues from market-
    dominant products subject to its monopoly power to defray
    costs competitive products would otherwise have to be priced
    4
    to cover. The Accountability Act therefore requires the
    Commission to promulgate regulations that “prohibit the
    subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant
    products,” 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(1); “ensure that each
    competitive product covers its costs attributable,” 
    id. § 3633(a)(2),
    defined as “the direct and indirect postal costs
    attributable to such product through reliably identified causal
    relationships,” 
    id. § 3631(b);
    and “ensure that all competitive
    products collectively cover what the Commission determines
    to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal
    Service,” 
    id. § 3633(a)(3).
    In effect, the Accountability Act subjects each competitive
    product to a “price floor,” U.S. Postal Service v. Postal
    Regulatory Comm’n, 
    842 F.3d 1271
    , 1272 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
    (per curiam), which must be set high enough to cover both that