United Parcel Service, Inc. v. PRC , 890 F.3d 1053 ( 2018 )
[…] Postal Reorganization
    Act, Pub. L. No. 91-375, § 3621, 84 Stat. 719, 760 (1970)
    (codified as amended at 39 U.S.C. § 404(b)); see also 
    id. § 3601,
    84 Stat. at 759 (establishing the Commission). The
    2006 Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (the
    “Accountability Act”), Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198
    (2006), provides the framework within which the Commission
    currently exercises this oversight authority.
    Under the Accountability Act, all Postal Service products
    are either “market-dominant” or “competitive.” See 39 U.S.C.
    § 3642(b)(1). Market-dominant products are those over which
    “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can
    effectively” raise prices or decrease quality “without risk of
    losing a significant level of business to other firms offering
    similar products.” 
    Id. To prevent
    the Postal Service from
    “improperly leverag[ing]” this market power, U.S. Postal
    Service v. Postal Regulatory Comm’n, 
    785 F.3d 740
    , 744 (D.C.
    Cir. 2015), the Act requires the Commission to limit rate