Navajo Nation v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] . From there, Navajo
    Nation requested a continuation of the same funding amount
    when it proposed the 2017 renewal contract. Because there is
    no “material and substantial change” between the proposed
    renewal contract—including the proposed 2017 AFA—and the
    previous contract, the DOI violated 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.33
     when it
    considered the section 5321(a)(2) declination criteria and
    declined to award the funds Navajo Nation requested in 2017.
    Having established that Navajo Nation is entitled to the
    funding it requested in 2017, we turn to 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.32
    ,
    which applies to the 2018 through 2020 “successor” AFAs. A
    “successor” AFA is one that follows an earlier AFA under the
    same self-determination contract. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 1000.2
    (defining “[s]uccessor AFA” as “a funding agreement
    negotiated after a [tribe’s] initial agreement with a bureau for
    continuing to perform a particular program”). Section 900.32
    provides that, when reviewing a proposed successor AFA, the
    DOI “shall approve” and “may not decline[] any portion of”
    the proposal that “is substantially the same as the prior funding
    agreement.” Because the successor 2018 through 2020 AFA