Navajo Nation v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] In short, we reject Navajo Nation’s reading of the
    ISDEAA. The DOI did not violate 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2)
    when it declined to award funding greater than the secretarial
    amount.
    B.
    In addition and relying on the regulations, Navajo Nation
    contends that 
    25 C.F.R. §§ 900.32
     and 900.33, taken together,
    require the DOI to grant the Tribe’s funding requests from 2017
    through 2020. In accordance with statutory directive, tribal
    representatives participated directly in the promulgation of
    regulations administering the ISDEAA. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 5328
    (d)(1) (requiring relevant federal agencies to “confer
    with, and allow for active participation by, representatives of
    Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and individual tribal
    members” in promulgating ISDEAA regulations); Indian Self-
    Determination & Education Assistance Act Amendments,
    
    61 Fed. Reg. 32,482
    , 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing
    procedures for promulgation). The two regulations relevant