Navajo Nation v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] in this appeal. As always, our analysis begins with the statutory
    text. Van Buren v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1648
    , 1654 (2021).
    The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to
    decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination
    contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract
    is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as
    determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.22
    (d). Section 5325(a), in turn, provides that “the
    amount of funds” awarded as reimbursement for direct
    program expenses pursuant to a self-determination contract—
    also known as the secretarial amount—“shall not be less than”
    the amount the DOI “would have otherwise provided for the
    operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period
    covered by the contract.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(1); see also Fort
    McDermitt Paiute & Shoshone Tribe, 6 F.4th at 7;
    Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 
    579 U.S. 162
    , 171
    (2016) (“[T]he word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement.”).