Navajo Nation v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] 61 Fed. Reg. 32,482
    , 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing
    procedures for promulgation). The two regulations relevant
    here prohibit the DOI from considering the declination criteria
    listed in 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2) when evaluating certain
    proposals made by an Indian tribe. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.33
    (applying prohibition to “proposals to renew term contracts”);
    11
    
    id.
     § 900.32 (applying prohibition to “proposed successor
    annual funding agreement[s]”).
    We begin with 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.33
    , which applies to
    proposed renewal contracts. Navajo Nation insists that section
    900.33 compels the DOI to grant the proposed 2017 AFA.
    Section 900.33 provides that the DOI, when acting via the BIA,
    “will not review the renewal of a term [self-determination]
    contract for declination issues where no material and
    substantial change to the scope or funding of a program,
    functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the
    Indian tribe.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.33
    . In rejecting Navajo Nation’s
    argument, the district court determined that section 900.33
    applies only to proposed renewal contracts, not to proposed
    AFAs. But a proposed renewal contract incorporates the