Navajo Nation v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.32
     and 900.33 when it considered the
    section 5321(a)(2) declination criteria and partially declined
    the Tribe’s proposed AFAs. Accordingly, we reverse the
    district court.
    A.
    Navajo Nation first contends that the DOI violated the
    ISDEAA when it declined the four funding proposals at issue
    in this appeal. As always, our analysis begins with the statutory
    text. Van Buren v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1648
    , 1654 (2021).
    The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to
    decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination
    contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract
    is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as
    determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.22
    (d). Section 5325(a), in turn, provides that “the
    amount of funds” awarded as reimbursement for direct
    program expenses pursuant to a self-determination contract—
    also known as the secretarial amount—“shall not be less than”