Louisiana Public Service Comm v. FERC , 883 F.3d 929 ( 2018 )
[…] 155 FERC ¶ 61,120, P 36.
    LPSC argues that the Commission was largely responsible
    for the lag between LPSC’s original complaint and the
    Commission’s most recent orders, and that the turnover in
    customers can therefore be at least in part laid at the
    Commission’s door. Maybe so. But that would make it no
    more equitable to now force consumers who neither were at
    fault nor received any benefit to “pay back” consumers who
    were disadvantaged by the prior rate regime.
    We note that the parties engaged in considerable argument
    as to the possible effect of § 206(c), 16 U.S.C. § 824e(c). It
    provides that in a proceeding “involving two or more electric
    utility companies of a registered holding company,” refunds
    may not be awarded if they will be paid for “through an increase
    in the costs to be paid by other electric utility companies of such
    registered holding company,” unless the Commission can
    determine that “the registered holding company would not
    experience any reduction in revenues which results from an
    inability” of such electric utility companies of the same holding
    company “to recover such increase in costs.”                     16