Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA , 885 F.3d 714 ( 2018 )
[…] it here, and we do not consider it further.
    6
    The petitioners argue next that EPA should not have relied
    on a “generic” “presumptive BART” for modeling its
    comparison to CSAPR but should have determined BART for
    each individual source, using the five-factor analysis that states
    must use when they make BART determinations for a source
    once it has been determined to be “BART-eligible” (the term
    used in this field for sources subject to BART). See UARG 
    I, 471 F.3d at 1335
    –36 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii)).
    A BART benchmark for purposes of calculating better-
    than-BART is usually based on “a determination of BART for
    each source subject to BART and covered by the [BART]
    alternative program.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C). But
    when the alternative “has been designed to meet a requirement
    other than BART”—such as CSAPR’s sulfur dioxide and
    nitrogen oxide emissions cap and trading program—then EPA
    or a state “may determine the [BART benchmark] based on
    both source-specific and category-wide information, as
    appropriate.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    EPA’s presumptive BART
    is one type of category-wide information. In the rulemaking
    under review here EPA stated that it had adhered to the view
    that presumptive BART is “reasonable and appropriate for use