New England Power Generators Ass'n v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 757 F.3d 283 ( 2014 )
[…] regulate capacity where its regulation touches on which
    energy facilities may be used to fulfill capacity obligations.
    Public Systems argue that FERC exceeded its jurisdiction
    when it imposed buyer-side mitigation measures because the
    orders serve to dictate which resources a utility must use to
    satisfy its capacity obligations, in violation of the FPA.
    Intervenor Connecticut joins Public Systems’ jurisdictional
    argument, contending that FERC’s orders impermissibly
    determine the makeup of a state’s resource portfolio.
    Under 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), “[t]he Commission shall
    have jurisdiction over all facilities for such [interstate]
    transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have
    jurisdiction . . . over facilities used for the generation of
    electric energy . . . .” Said another way, states regulate
    facilities, while FERC regulates sale and transmission. We
    have previously held that the Commission has jurisdiction to
    regulate certain parameters of the capacity market related to