Myersville Citizens for a Rura v. FERC , 783 F.3d 1301 ( 2015 )
[…] the Natural Gas Act and the “requirements, rules, and
    regulations” promulgated thereunder. Petitioners have not
    identified any requirement under the Natural Gas Act that
    Dominion could not satisfy. As for the Clean Air Act permit
    specifically, it is clear that Dominion was “able and willing”
    to do so; indeed, it did.
    Second, Petitioners claim that the Commission’s
    certificate “undermines the Clean Air Act as well,” because
    the Clean Air Act “expressly preserves local authority.”
    Pet’rs’ Br. 34. But the provision on which they rely, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7431
    , states only that “[n]othing in [the Clean Air
    Act] constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of
    counties and cities to plan or control land use.” It does not
    purport to constrain the Commission beyond the constraints
    already provided by the Natural Gas Act and the Clean Air
    Act.5
    5
    An arguably relevant provision of the Clean Air Act, cited only by
    the Commission, is 
    42 U.S.C. § 7506