Myersville Citizens for a Rura v. FERC , 783 F.3d 1301 ( 2015 )
[…] state’s environmental law that governs permits to construct
    emissions sources such as the Myersville compressor station.
    Section 2-404(b)(1) prohibits the Maryland Department of the
    Environment (MDE) from accepting an application for an air
    quality permit unless the applicant submits documentation:
    (i) That demonstrates that the proposal has been
    approved by the local jurisdiction for all zoning and
    land use requirements; or
    (ii) That the source meets all applicable zoning and
    land use requirements.
    In the summer of 2012, pursuant to Section 2-404(b)(1),
    the MDE refused to process Dominion’s permit application
    because the compressor station had not “been approved by the
    local jurisdiction for all zoning and land use requirements”
    nor, in its view, had Dominion shown that the station “meets
    all applicable zoning and land use requirements.” Summers,
    723 F.3d at 241. Shortly thereafter, Myersville denied zoning
    approval for the proposed Myersville compressor station. Id.