Defenders of Wildlife v. Lisa Jackson ( 2013 )
[…] other constituents which are discharged from point sources into
    navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean,
    including schedules of compliance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).
    4
    every five years and, if appropriate, revised.” Id. § 1311(d).
    Section 304(b) provides: “ . . . the Administrator shall . . .
    publish within one year of October 18, 1972, regulations,
    providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least
    annually thereafter, revise, if appropriate, such regulations.”
    Id. § 1314(b). Section 304(m) requires EPA to publish a plan
    every two years that, inter alia, “establish[es] a schedule for
    the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent
    guidelines.” Id. § 1314(m)(1)(A).
    As EPA explained in its most recent section 304(m) plan:
    For over three decades, EPA has implemented
    sections 301 and 304 through the promulgation
    of effluent limitations guidelines, resulting in
    regulations for 57 industrial categories.