In re: Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation ( 2022 )
[…] more railroads’ tracks under a common arrangement. Id. at 1.
    In contrast, single-line shipments are moved by one carrier on
    6
    its own tracks. Id. Outside of their shared interline traffic, rail
    carriers generally compete with one another. See id.
    “Facilitating interline traffic requires coordination among
    competing freight railroads over logistics and shipping rates.”
    In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig.–MDL No.
    1869, 
    725 F.3d 244
    , 247 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Therefore, as
    noted above, Section 10706 provides that proof of a conspiracy
    “may not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail
    carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related
    matter and that a party to such action took similar action with
    respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic.”
    
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(ii). In addition to the bar against
    impermissible inferences, Section 10706 also precludes the
    admission of evidence of certain discussions and agreements
    between rail carriers. In relevant part, this statutory rule of
    evidence states:
    In any proceeding in which [an antitrust] violation is
    alleged, evidence of a discussion or agreement between
    or among such rail carrier and one or more other rail
    carriers, or of any rate or other action resulting from
    such discussion or agreement, shall not be admissible if
    the discussion or agreement—
    ...
    (II) concerned an interline movement of the rail
    carrier, and the discussion or agreement would
    not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust]
    laws . . . .
    In any proceeding before a jury, the court shall
    determine whether the requirements of [this subclause]
    are satisfied before allowing the introduction of any
    such evidence.
    7
    
    Id.
    B. Facts and Procedural History
    Defendants BNSF Railway Co. (“BNSF”), CSX
    Transportation, Inc., Norfolk Southern Railway Co., and Union
    Pacific Railroad Co. (“Union Pacific”) account for the majority
    of rail freight traffic in the United States.