In re: Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
     (“In determining the meaning of any Act of
    Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—words
    importing the singular include and apply to several persons,
    parties, or things.”). That reinforces our conclusion that more
    general discussions or agreements about all interline traffic are
    excludable under Section 10706.
    Defendants’ principal counterargument to the reading of
    “concerned an interline movement” we adopt is that our
    interpretation renders superfluous the second clause of Section
    10706. Under that clause, evidence of a discussion or
    agreement “concern[ing] an interline movement” is
    inadmissible only if “the discussion or agreement would not,
    considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws.”
    § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II). On Defendants’ read, discussions and
    agreements about participating carriers’ shared, identifiable
    interline movements “are never unlawful (at least outside the
    most contrived hypotheticals).” Opening Br. of Appellants 61.