In re: Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation ( 2022 )
[…] Antitrust Litig., 
    520 F. Supp. 3d 1
    , 8 (D.D.C. 2021) (citation
    omitted). Before hearing summary judgment motions, the
    District Court considered Defendants’ motions to exclude
    certain evidence on which Plaintiffs rely. Defendants argued
    the challenged documents were inadmissible under 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (“Section 10706”) as evidence of the
    Railroads’ discussions or agreements concerning “interline”
    traffic.
    Interline movements are shipments carried along two or
    more railroads’ tracks under a common arrangement. Section
    10706 states that “[i]n any proceeding” in which rail carriers
    are alleged to have violated antitrust laws, conspiracy “may not
    be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted
    together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and
    that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a
    rate or related matter on another route or traffic.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(ii). The statute tellingly provides that
    “evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among” rail
    carriers “shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement
    . . . concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier,” and
    “would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws.”
    
    Id.
     § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).
    The parties sharply disagreed over whether and how the
    rule of evidence under Section 10706 should be applied to the