K. Lewis v. PBGC [REISSUED OPINION] ( 2018 )
[…] plan assets must be “credited to, or suffered by” the
    Corporation in its capacity as guarantor. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(c).
    This makes sense: Each participant’s benefits are calculated at
    the time of plan termination and shielded from additional loss
    by the Corporation. If plan assets increase in value, the
    Corporation is likewise credited with that gain. The
    Corporation assumes this responsibility as guarantor of certain
    plan benefits. But the pilots sue the Corporation for fiduciary
    breach in its capacity as statutory trustee. See Am. Compl. ¶ 64,
    J.A. 300; 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(3) (“Except to the extent
    inconsistent with the provisions of [ERISA], . . . a trustee
    appointed under this section shall be . . . a fiduciary . . . .”).
    The disconnect between suing the Corporation in its role as
    statutory trustee, yet requesting a remedy that the Corporation
    can supply only in its role as guarantor, further demonstrates
    that disgorgement is inconsistent with the statutory scheme for