K. Lewis v. PBGC [REISSUED OPINION] ( 2018 )
[…] to § 1303(f), and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1292(b) to decide this interlocutory appeal. We review de
    novo the district court’s decision on the motion to dismiss.
    Jones v. Kirchner, 
    835 F.3d 74
    , 79 (D.C. Cir. 2016). Because
    we conclude that § 1344(c) prevents the pilots from recovering
    any post-termination increase in the value of Delta Plan assets,
    disgorgement is not an available remedy in this case and we do
    not address the other questions.
    II
    A
    We begin by examining the text of § 1344(c), which
    provides in full:
    Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a
    single-employer plan occurring during the period
    beginning on the later of (1) the date a trustee is appointed
    under section 1342(b) of this title or (2) the date on which
    the plan is terminated is to be allocated between the plan
    and the [C]orporation in the manner determined by the
    court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed
    upon by the [C]orporation and the plan administrator in
    any other case. Any increase or decrease in the value of
    the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after the
    7
    date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to,
    or suffered by, the [C]orporation.
    29 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (emphasis added).
    The two halves of this subsection are in tension. The first
    half of § 1344(c) explains that any change in the value of plan
    assets occurring after “a trustee is appointed under § 1342(b)”
    or “the plan is terminated,” whichever comes later, should be
    allocated “in a manner determined by the court (in the case of
    a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the
    [C]orporation and the plan administrator.” This seems to
    conflict with the second, italicized half of § 1344(c), which
    clearly assigns all post-termination gains and losses to the
    Corporation. See Kinek v. Paramount Commc’ns, Inc., 
    22 F.3d 503