Dehler v. Wilson, Unpublished Decision (4-4-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 29} R.C. 5120.37 provides that "[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall enter into an agreement with the department of job and family services to exchange or share information monthly concerning persons under the control or supervision of the department of rehabilitation and correction." Based on the plain language of the statute, R.C. 5120.37 does not confer upon appellant any right to obtain confidential records maintained by the Cuyahoga County Department of Human Services. Thus, the trial court correctly awarded appellees judgment on the pleadings with regard to R.C. 5120.37.

    {¶ 30} R.C. 5153.17 states that:

    {¶ 31} "[t]he public children services agency shall prepare and keep written records of investigations of *** children *** as are required by the department of job and family services. Such records shall be confidential, but, except as provided by division (B) of section 3107.17 of the Revised Code, shall be open to inspection by the agency, the director of the county department of job and family services, and by other persons, upon the written permission of the executive secretary." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of R.C. 5153.17 states that the public children services agency's records shall be open to inspection by "other persons" only "upon the written permission of the executive secretary."