James Kaufman v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 896 F.3d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] through a provision that permits renunciation while on U.S.
    soil. 
    Id. § 1481(a)(6).
    This “domestic-renunciation provision”
    permits Kaufman to forfeit his citizenship while in the United
    States if he voluntarily and intentionally makes a “formal
    written renunciation of nationality.” 
    Id. The provision
    contains
    several additional requirements, but they are not at issue in this
    case. The only issue here is whether Kaufman satisfied the
    “intention” requirement that applies to all seven expatriating
    acts.
    1
    Section 1481(a) provides in abbreviated form:
    (a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by
    birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily
    performing any of the following acts with the intention of
    relinquishing United States nationality—
    (1) - (4) [under certain circumstances: naturalizing in a
    foreign state; pledging allegiance to a foreign state;
    entering the armed forces of a foreign state; or accepting
    employment by a foreign state]; or
    (5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a
    diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a
    foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the
    Secretary of State; or
    (6) making in the United States a formal written
    renunciation of nationality in such form as may be
    prescribed by, and before such officer as may be
    designated by, the Attorney General, whenever the United
    States shall be in a state of war and the Attorney General
    shall approve such renunciation as not contrary to the
    interests of national defense; or
    (7) [committing acts such as treason].
    4
    Kaufman began his efforts by sending renunciation
    requests to several federal agencies, including the Department
    of Justice, the Department of State (“State Department”), and
    USCIS, which is within the Department of Homeland Security
    (DHS).