James Kaufman v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 896 F.3d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] expressly exempted the domestic-renunciation provision from
    § 1483(a)’s     generally      applicable    foreign-residency
    requirement. In other words, Congress went out of its way to
    clarify that renunciations on U.S. soil do not include the
    prerequisite that a citizen “take[] up a residence outside the
    United States.” Yet USCIS’s interpretation of § 1481(a)(6)
    would almost duplicate that requirement by reading it into
    § 1481(a)’s general “intention” requirement. See Tritten Letter,
    App. 14 (“USCIS requires proof of credible plans to depart
    3
    Section 1483(a) states in whole: “Except as provided in
    paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of
    the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter
    while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions, but
    loss of nationality shall result from the performance within the
    United States or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or
    the fulfillment of any of the conditions specified in this Part if and
    when the national thereafter takes up a residence outside the United
    States and its outlying possessions.”
    18
    from the United States and gain entrance to a foreign nation
    following renunciation for purposes of taking up residence
    outside the United States, and by means not predicated upon
    U.S. citizenship, which the renunciant would not possess at that
    time.”).