Dick Heller v. DC , 801 F.3d 264 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    Committee pointed to the testimony of Chief Lanier, who
    asserted that “a certificate with a photo helps to quickly and
    safely communicate” the fact of registration to police officers,
    which, “in turn, helps to keep both the officer and the
    registrant safe.” Heller, while maintaining that photographing
    a registrant will not deter fraud, does not contest that
    photographic confirmation of a registrant’s identity would be
    beneficial to public safety when the police encounter an
    armed registrant. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.08(c) (“Each
    registrant shall have in the registrant’s possession, whenever
    in possession of a firearm, the registration certificate, or exact
    photocopy thereof, for such firearm, and exhibit the same
    upon the demand of a member of the [MPD], or other law
    enforcement officer”).
    For the foregoing reasons, we believe the District has
    adduced substantial evidence from which it reasonably could
    conclude that fingerprinting and photographing registrants
    will directly and materially advance public safety by