Dick Heller v. DC , 801 F.3d 264 ( 2015 )
[…] parallel in other jurisdictions. But their point is unhelpful if
    the District is different from other jurisdictions. And it is.
    Most notably, the District is the seat of our national
    government. The record amply documents the unique
    security risks presented by a city full of high-level
    government officials, diplomats, monuments, parades,
    protests and demonstrations and, perhaps most pertinent,
    countless government buildings where citizens are almost
    universally prohibited from possessing firearms. See, e.g., 18
    U.S.C. § 930(a), (g)(1) (unlawful to “knowingly possess[] or
    cause[] to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
    . . . a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal
    Government, where Federal employees are regularly present
    for the purpose of performing their official duties,” other than
    a Federal court facility); 
    id. § 930(e)(1)
    (unlawful to
    “possess[] or cause[] to be present a firearm or other
    6
    dangerous weapon in a Federal court facility”); 40 U.S.C.
    § 5104(e)(1)(A) (unlawful to “carry on or have readily