Dick Heller v. DC , 801 F.3d 264 ( 2015 )
[…] protests and demonstrations and, perhaps most pertinent,
    countless government buildings where citizens are almost
    universally prohibited from possessing firearms. See, e.g., 18
    U.S.C. § 930(a), (g)(1) (unlawful to “knowingly possess[] or
    cause[] to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
    . . . a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal
    Government, where Federal employees are regularly present
    for the purpose of performing their official duties,” other than
    a Federal court facility); 
    id. § 930(e)(1)
    (unlawful to
    “possess[] or cause[] to be present a firearm or other
    6
    dangerous weapon in a Federal court facility”); 40 U.S.C.
    § 5104(e)(1)(A) (unlawful to “carry on or have readily
    accessible to any individual on the Grounds or in any of the
    Capitol Buildings a firearm”); see also 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(q)(2)(A) (making schools gun-free zones); Lanier Test.
    2–5. Indeed, walking around this town, one gets the
    impression that it is one big government building. Cf. 
    Heller, 554 U.S. at 626
    (“the right secured by the Second