United States v. Michael Weaver , 808 F.3d 26 ( 2015 )
[…] has been mandated by statute since 1917. See Act of June 15,
    1917, tit. XI, § 8, 
    40 Stat. 229
    . The current version provides:
    The officer may break open any outer or inner door
    or window of a house, or any part of a house, or
    anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if,
    after notice of his authority and purpose, he is
    refused admittance or when necessary to liberate
    himself or a person aiding him in the execution of
    the warrant.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3109
     (emphasis added). 6 By its terms, section
    3109 governs the execution of “search warrant[s]” only. See
    6
    Section 3109 also applies, by reference, to local law-enforcement
    officers operating in the District of Columbia. See D.C. CODE § 23-524(a)
    (“An officer executing a warrant directing a search of a dwelling house or
    other building or a vehicle shall execute such warrant in accordance with
    section 3109 of Title 18, United States Code.”).
    5
    Southerland, 466 F.3d at 1085. And, under the common law,
    the knock-and-announce requirement “had not been extended
    conclusively” to the arrest context at the Founding or even
    through the Civil War. See Wilson, 
    514 U.S. at 935
    .