Dalton Trucking, Inc. v. EPA , 808 F.3d 875 ( 2015 )
[…] . We stress,
    however, that section 307(b)(1) is also a venue provision,
    specifying which types of section 307(b)(1) challenges can be
    8
    filed in which federal circuit courts. When a party challenges
    final actions reviewable under section 307(b)(1), venue is
    determined as follows:
       Petitions for review of certain enumerated nationally
    applicable actions and rules “or any other nationally
    applicable regulations promulgated, or . . . final action
    taken . . . may be filed only in the United States Court
    of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 42 U.S.C. §
    7607(b)(1).
       Petitions for review of certain enumerated locally or
    regionally applicable actions “or any other final action
    . . . which is locally or regionally applicable may be
    filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
    appropriate circuit.” 
    Id.  Petitions
    for review of “locally or regionally
    applicable” final actions “may be filed only in the
    United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia if such action is based on a determination of
    nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action