Maher Terminals, LLC v. Federal Maritime Commission ( 2016 )
[…] not to give Maher certain [the same] lease terms cannot be
    divorced from its decision to give those terms to APM-Maersk.”
    (Emphasis added.) In other words, we understand the
    Commission to be saying that the reasons APM-Maersk were
    given new terms somehow necessarily implies that petitioner
    should not be given the same terms. But that is a non sequitur.
    Whatever the reason the port determined to give lower rates to
    APM-Maersk, it doesn’t at all follow that those same or similar
    rates should not be offered to petitioner. After all, the
    4
    
    46 U.S.C. § 41106
    (2) instructs that a “marine terminal operator”
    may not “give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or
    impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with
    respect to any person...”.
    7
    Commission has previously ordered that same remedy.5
    (Indeed, APM-Maersk sought lower lease rent for itself; it did
    not seek preferential rates vis-a-vis competitors in the Port of
    New York.)
    To be sure, the intervenor, the Port Authority, argued that