Dennis Lauterbach, Sr. v. Michael Huerta , 817 F.3d 347 ( 2016 )
[…] Reg. 41076
    , 41078 (Sep. 16,
    1982).
    Congress has made it a crime to “knowingly and with the
    intent to defraud . . . make[] or use[] any materially false
    writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate,
    label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft . . .
    part.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 38
    (a)(1)(C). Recognizing the threat to
    public safety posed by counterfeit and fraudulently
    represented parts, Congress also has imposed civil sanctions
    for such conduct. See discussion infra note 1. As relevant
    here, subsection (A) of 
    49 U.S.C. § 44726
    (b)(1) provides that
    the FAA “shall” revoke an FAA airman certificate if the FAA
    4
    Administrator finds that its holder “was convicted in a court
    of law of a violation of a law of the United States relating to
    the installation, production, repair, or sale of a counterfeit or
    fraudulently-represented aviation part or material.” See also
    
    49 U.S.C. § 44711
    (c) (barring certain aviation employment of
    individuals convicted for violating laws relating to counterfeit
    or fraudulently represented aviation parts). Subsection (B) of
    the same statute requires the FAA to revoke a certificate if the