WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 830 F.3d 529 ( 2016 )
[…] For
    instance, Subpart 1 gives EPA greater discretion to establish
    deadlines for states to submit SIPs following a nonattainment
    5
    designation, see id. § 7502(b), whereas Subpart 4 mandates
    specific deadlines under which SIPs are due within “18
    months after the designation as nonattainment.” Id. §
    7513a(a)(2)(B).
    Additionally, Subpart 1 does not require EPA to classify
    nonattainment areas based on the severity of their air control
    problem or the length of time for which an area has failed to
    achieve attainment. See id. § 7502(a)(1). By contrast,
    Subpart 4 establishes a rigorous set of classification
    procedures. Nonattainment areas are initially classified as
    “moderate areas.” See id. § 7513(a). Such areas are expected
    to attain the requisite standards by “the end of the sixth
    calendar year after the area’s designation as nonattainment.”
    Id. § 7513(c)(1). Areas unable to achieve attainment by that
    deadline are reclassified as “serious areas” subject to
    heightened obligations. Id. § 7513(b).
    Reclassification from moderate to serious can occur
    through one of two routes. Should an area fail to attain the
    requisite standard by the moderate-area attainment date, it is
    “reclassified by operation of law as a [s]erious [a]rea.” Id. §
    7513(b)(2)(A). Alternatively, an area can be reclassified as
    serious in advance of the moderate-area attainment deadline if
    EPA determines that the area cannot achieve attainment by
    that date. Id. § 7513(b)(1). That determination often arises
    out of an area’s request to EPA for reclassification. See, e.g.,
    Intervenor Br. 7. Such voluntary reclassification must occur
    “within 18 months after the required date for the State’s
    submission of a SIP for the [m]oderate [a]rea.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(1)(B). Voluntary reclassification is advantageous
    because, if an area is reclassified as serious voluntarily rather
    than by operation of law, the state will have additional time