WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 830 F.3d 529 ( 2016 )
[…] 80 Fed. Reg. 69172
    16
    (proposed Nov. 9, 2015) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 52)
    (Logan, Utah/Franklin County, Idaho). Because of the Rule’s
    impact on the serious-area SIP deadline for those areas, the
    case presents a live controversy as to the 2006 standard.
    At oral argument, EPA counsel contended that the case
    nonetheless was moot even with respect to the 2006 standard.
    That contention was based on an EPA regulation promulgated
    long ago (and apparently since dormant) under which,
    according to counsel, the agency has leeway to disregard
    section 7513(b)(1)(B)’s requirement that voluntary
    reclassification be sought “within 18 months after the required
    date for the State’s submission of a SIP for the Moderate
    Area.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(1)(B); see State Implementation
    Plans for Serious PM-10 Nonattainment Areas, and
    Attainment Date Waivers for PM-10 Nonattainment Areas
    Generally, 
    59 Fed. Reg. 41,998
     (Aug. 16, 1994). As a result