In re: Omar Khadr , 823 F.3d 92 ( 2016 )
[…] and indisputable” right to mandamus relief.
    That said, this is a serious issue – one that Congress and
    the Department of Defense would be wise to address and
    12
    resolve promptly, either by expressly barring the civilian
    judges on the U.S. Court of Military Commission Review from
    the private practice of law or by making crystal clear that the
    civilian judges on the Court may serve as special government
    employees and continue their part-time private practice of law.
    Fourth, Khadr claims that Judge Pollard has violated 28
    U.S.C. § 454. That section states in its entirety: “Any justice
    or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who
    engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high
    misdemeanor.”
    The parties disagree about the applicability of that section
    to the judges of the U.S. Court of Military Commission
    Review. Khadr points to the text of the law and says that
    Judge Pollard is a “judge appointed under the authority of the