In re: Omar Khadr , 823 F.3d 92 ( 2016 )
[…] Khadr argues that Judge Pollard’s continued private
    practice of law – to the extent his firm is involved in claims
    against or involving the United States – violates Section
    203(a). The Government responds that the Department of
    Defense designated Judge Pollard as a “special government
    employee.” See 18 U.S.C. § 202(a). Special government
    employees may work for temporary stints in government
    (full-time or part-time) and are deemed exempt from certain
    otherwise applicable federal conflict of interest prohibitions,
    including Section 203(a).         
    Id. Special government
    employees are instead subject to Section 203(a) only in narrow
    circumstances – for example, “only in relation to a particular
    matter involving a specific party or parties in which such
    employee has at any time participated personally and
    substantially.” 
    Id. § 203(c)(1).
    directly or indirectly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to
    receive or accept any compensation for any representational
    services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be