In re: Omar Khadr , 823 F.3d 92 ( 2016 )
[…] particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct
    and substantial interest, before any department, agency, court,
    court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission . . .
    shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.”
    18 U.S.C. § 203(a).
    11
    The Section 203 question arises in this case because
    special government employees – to qualify for that status –
    must be employees “of the executive or legislative branch of
    the United States Government.” 
    Id. § 202(a).
    According to
    Khadr, Judge Pollard is an employee of the “judicial branch,”
    which the relevant statute defines as encompassing “any court
    created pursuant to article I of the United States Constitution.”
    
    Id. § 202(e)(2).
    The U.S. Court of Military Commission
    Review is a court created pursuant to Article I of the U.S.
    Constitution. Khadr therefore contends that Judge Pollard
    does not qualify as a “special government employee” for
    purposes of Section 203.