In re: Omar Khadr , 823 F.3d 92 ( 2016 )
[…] 542 U.S. 367
    , 381 (2004). Although Khadr’s
    arguments carry some force, he has not shown a “clear and
    indisputable” right to relief at this time. We therefore deny
    the petition. If the U.S. Court of Military Commission
    Review decides against Khadr in his pending appeal, he may
    renew his arguments about Judge Pollard on direct appeal to
    this Court. See 10 U.S.C. § 950g.
    I
    The Military Commissions Act of 2009 established an
    Article I “court of record to be known as the ‘United States
    4
    Court of Military Commission Review.’”            10 U.S.C.
    § 950f(a). The Court reviews final decisions of military
    commissions. 
    Id. § 950f(c)-(d).
    The Court consists “of one
    or more panels, each composed of not less than three judges.”
    
    Id. § 950f(a).
    The 2009 Act authorizes both military judges and civilians
    to serve on the U.S. Court of Military Commission Review.
    
    Id. § 950f(b).
    The Secretary of Defense may assign appellate
    military judges from the military justice system to serve on the