Akiachak Native Community v. DOI , 827 F.3d 100 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    ¶¶ 29, 36, 40, 42. They believed that trust status would
    “ensure [the] protection” of these lands “for future
    generations of tribal members,” id. ¶ 40, as well as allow
    them to “assert undisputed jurisdiction over [these] lands” and
    obtain federal enforcement of ordinances banning alcohol
    sales, id. ¶ 35.
    Akiachak, however, faced a significant barrier to this
    course of action: the Department of Interior had long
    maintained that it was legally barred from procuring trust land
    in Alaska. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.1
     (1980) (establishing that the
    Department of Interior’s land-into-trust regulations “do not
    cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of
    Alaska, except acquisitions for” one tribe lacking aboriginal
    claims). By filing this lawsuit, Akiachak set out to change
    that.
    Some background is necessary to understand the basis for
    Akiachak’s claim to relief. Acquisition of Indian trust lands
    by the U.S. government has a long history. The Indian