EarthReports, Inc. v. FERC , 828 F.3d 949 ( 2016 )
[…] of interstate natural gas pipelines and related facilities. See 15
    U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 7151(b) &
    7172(a)(1); Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. FERC, 
    315 F.3d 316
    , 319 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under NGA § 3, an LNG proposal
    “shall” be authorized unless the proposal “will not be consistent
    with the public interest[,]” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a), while under
    NGA § 7 a finding must be made that a proposal “is or will be
    required by the present or future public convenience and
    necessity[,]” 
    id. § 717f(e);
    NGA § 3, unlike § 7, “sets out a
    general presumption favoring such authorization.” W. Va. Pub.
    Servs. Comm’n v. Dep’t of Energy, 
    681 F.2d 847
    , 856 (D.C. Cir.
    5
    1982).
    NEPA requires federal agencies to include an
    environmental impact statement (“EIS”) in “every
    recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal
    actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
    environment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see also 40 C.F.R.
    § 1508.11. Under regulations promulgated by the Council on
    Environmental Quality, agencies whose procedures do not
    require preparation of an EIS must first prepare an
    environmental assessment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. An