Enterprise Leasing Company v. NLRB , 831 F.3d 534 ( 2016 )
[…] We have jurisdiction
    under 29 U.S.C. § 160(e)-(f).
    II. Section 8 Violations
    Enterprise contests the substantiality of the evidence
    underlying the Board’s findings that it violated section 8(a)(1)
    10
    and (a)(5) of the Act. Each of Enterprise’s arguments comes
    up short.
    A. Standard of Review
    Assuming a “limited” role, Stephens Media, LLC v.
    NLRB, 
    677 F.3d 1241
    , 1250 (D.C. Cir. 2012), we review the
    Board’s decision to determine whether it is supported by
    substantial evidence in the record as a whole, see 29 U.S.C.
    § 160(e) (“The findings of the Board with respect to questions
    of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record
    considered as a whole shall be conclusive.”); accord
    Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 
    340 U.S. 474
    , 488 (1951).
    We must “uphold[] the Board’s application of law to facts
    unless arbitrary or otherwise erroneous, and give[] substantial
    deference to inferences the Board draws from the facts.”
    Allied Mech.