Island Foundation v. Halperin , 462 A.2d 485 ( 1983 )
[…] The cost to the government of meeting its contractual obligations will not be increased by virtue of Nickerson & O’Day’s or the Foundation’s payment of the state’s use tax on materials used to build the restaurant and gift shop facility to be “donated” to the United States. That use tax, in other words, will not and cannot be passed on to the federal government through any sale of property to the United States, regardless of whether the Foundation is obligated to repay Nickerson & O’Day for its use tax liability. For this reason, we hold that section 1760(2) does not protect Nickerson & O’Day from imposition of the tax.

    The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    All concurring.

    . Section 1861 imposes a five percent tax on “the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property, purchased at retail sale.”

    . The Superior Court dismissed the Foundation’s complaint for lack of standing, reasoning that the “fixed-price” terms of its contract with Nickerson & O’Day protected it from any adverse economic consequences of a use tax assessment against the subcontractor.