United States v. Dante Sheffield , 832 F.3d 296 ( 2016 )
[…] , 141 (2008). “The prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA
    predicate only if the statute’s elements are the same as, or
    narrower than, those of the generic offense.” 
    Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281
    .
    Under that test, D.C.’s attempted robbery statute is not
    categorically a crime that “has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
    person of another,” § 4B1.2. At the time Sheffield was
    convicted, D.C.’s “[a]ttempt to commit robbery” provision
    read: “Whoever attempts to commit robbery, as defined in
    § 22-2801, by an overt act, shall be imprisoned for not more
    than 3 years or be fined not more than $500, or both.” D.C.
    Code § 22-2802. The robbery statute, in turn, defines the
    offense as: “by force or violence, whether against resistance
    or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in
    fear, * * * tak[ing] from the person or immediate actual
    possession of another anything of value[.]” 
    Id. § 22-2801.
    As the “stealthy seizure” clause indicates, D.C.’s robbery
    statute includes “offenses that fail to qualify as crimes of
    violence under section 4B1.2.” In re Sealed 
    Case, 548 F.3d at 1089
    . By the same token, the attempted robbery statute also