In Re: Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir , 835 F.3d 110 ( 2016 )
[…] person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in
    jeopardy of life or limb”), or the Speech or Debate Clause
    (“[F]or any Speech or Debate in either House, [the
    Senators and Representatives] shall not be questioned in
    any other Place”).
    40
    Midland Asphalt Corp. v. United States, 
    489 U.S. 794
    , 801
    (1989) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The
    statutory language to which Al-Nashiri points might appear at
    first blush to create such an explicit guarantee: it describes
    when an offense is “triable” by military commission. 10
    U.S.C. § 950p(c) (“An offense specified in [the MCA] is
    triable by military commission . . . only if the offense is
    committed in the context of and associated with hostilities.”).
    But our case law demonstrates that the mere use of terms like
    “triable” does not transform a right not to be subject to a
    binding judgment into a right not to be tried.
    Particularly instructive is our opinion in Khadr. There,