In Re: Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir , 835 F.3d 110 ( 2016 )
[…] Yemen, where his alleged offenses took place.
    In fact, Al-Nashiri asserts, public acts at the time of his
    offenses suggested that America was at peace. He points to
    the President’s public statement, in response to the Cole
    bombing, that the nation was not at war. And while the
    49
    President reported to Congress under the War Powers
    Resolution that he had introduced forces “equipped for
    combat” into Yemen after the Cole attack, he did not report
    that he had introduced forces “into hostilities.” Compare 50
    U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (requiring the President to provide a
    written report to Congress if he introduces troops “into
    hostilities”), with 
    id. § 1543(a)(3)
    (same if he introduces
    troops “in numbers which substantially enlarge United States
    Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a
    foreign nation”). Further, the Federal Bureau of Investigation
    led the investigation of the Cole bombing, treating it as a
    crime scene rather than a combat zone. In Al-Nashiri’s view,
    these facts suggest that the President did not believe
    “hostilities” existed around the time of the Cole bombing.