Kornitzky Group, LLC v. Daniel Elwell , 929 F.3d 737 ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    manual . . . or other methods, techniques, and practices
    acceptable to the Administrator.” 
    Id. § 43.13(a).
    The remaining regulations impose requirements pertaining
    to “technical data.” Technical data refers to the engineering
    drawings and specifications “needed to define the
    configuration and design features” of aircraft engines,
    including the dimensions necessary to determine the
    airworthiness of any altered or repaired aircraft article. Fed.
    Aviation Admin., Collins Interpretation, 
    2011 WL 1459993
    , at
    *2 (Apr. 8, 2011). Section 145.201(b) provides that a
    “certificated repair station . . . may not maintain or alter any
    article for which it is rated if it requires special technical
    data . . . that are not available to it.” 14 C.F.R. § 145.201(b).
    Section 145.201(c)(1) similarly establishes that a “certified
    repair station may not approve for return to service” any article
    that is repaired without acceptable technical data. 
    Id. § 145.201(c)(1).
    And § 145.201(c)(2) parrots § 145.201(c)(1),