Wayne J. Griffin Electric, Inc v. Secretary of Labor , 928 F.3d 105 ( 2019 )
[…] employers to provide a workplace “free from recognized
    hazards” likely to cause death or serious injury, 29 U.S.C.
    § 654(a)(1), and to “comply with occupational safety and
    health standards” promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, 
    id. § 654(a)(2).
    One such safety standard requires an employer,
    before employees begin work, to “ascertain by inquiry or direct
    observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an
    energized electric power circuit” is “so located that the
    performance of the work may bring any person” into contact
    with the circuit. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3). Another standard
    prohibits an employer from permitting work “in such proximity
    to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could
    contact” the circuit, unless it is de-energized or effectively
    guarded. 
    Id. § 1926.416(a)(1).
    Griffin was hired to upgrade electrical systems in two
    office buildings owned by Fidelity Investments. To prepare for
    work on two substations, Griffin foreman Keith Piechocki