id. § 654(a)(2).One such safety standard requires an employer, before employees begin work, to “ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit” is “so located that the performance of the work may bring any person” into contact with the circuit. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3). Another standard prohibits an employer from permitting work “in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact” the circuit, unless it is de-energized or effectively guarded.
Id. § 1926.416(a)(1).Griffin was hired to upgrade electrical systems in two office buildings owned by Fidelity Investments.