Day v. Public School Employes' Retirement System , 682 A.2d 398 ( 1996 )
[…] . The last contribution to PERA occurred on August 31, 1969.

    . Day also argues, for the first time here, that she should be permitted to purchase retirement credit for the 1969-1970 school year because she had taught as a substitute teacher during that time. In so doing, Day seeks to challenge the Retirement Board’s Finding of Fact No. 9 which found that her substitute teaching during this time did not quality as creditable service under PERA. This issue, however, was never raised before either the hearing examiner or the Retirement Board and is therefore waived.

    . 24 Pa.C.S. §§ 8101 — 8535.

    . Section 8304(b)(7) of the Retirement Code, which permits active members to purchase maternity leave credit, provides:

    (b) Limitations on nonschool service. — Creditable nonschool service credit shall be limited to:
    (7) Service for the period of time spent on a maternity leave of absence required by the employer, which creditable service shall not exceed two years per leave and shall be applicable only to a maternity leave which was commenced prior to May 17, 1975. The purchase of this service shall begin within one year of the employee's eligibility to purchase this creditable service. (Emphasis added).

    24 Pa.C.S. § 8304(b)(7).