Day v. Public School Employes' Retirement System , 682 A.2d 398 ( 1996 )
[…] Id. Thus, applying the above referenced definitional sections, Section 8304(b)(7) is limited to those situations where the maternity leave of absence is related to service which occurred within the Commonwealth.

    .Section 8304(b)(3) of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (b) Limitations on nonschool service. — Creditable nonschool service credit shall be limited to:
    (3) Service in any public school or public educational institution in any state other than this Commonwealth or in any territory or area under the jurisdiction of the United States....

    24 Pa.C.S. § 8304(b)(3). It is under this section that Day previously purchased retirement credit for service while at St. Vrain during the 1967-1968 and 1968-1969 school years.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 682 A.2d 398

Judges: Flaherty, Pellegrini, Silvestri

Filed Date: 6/11/1996