Eakin v. Keller , 682 A.2d 410 ( 1996 )
[…] MacElree v. Chester County, 667 A.2d 1188 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).

    The thrust of the common pleas court’s opinion is its conclusion that pursuant to Article III, Section 27 of the Constitution, Eakin may not receive any increase in compensation; therefore, regardless of whether the judiciary received an increase in compensation, the district attorney may not benefit from that increase until the beginning of his *412next four-year term in office. We look first to the Constitution.

    Article III, Section 27 provides:

    No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.

    It follows then to inquire into the salary of full-time District Attorney Eakin as of June 5, 19896 and January, 1992. Section 1401 of the County Code, 16 P.S. § 1401, in relevant part, provides: