Doris Jeffries v. Volume Services America, Inc. , 928 F.3d 1059 ( 2019 )
[…] EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge.
    Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
    2
    Opinion concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
    filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
    KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge: Doris
    Jeffries made a credit card purchase at a Centerplate 1 location
    and received a receipt that displayed her sixteen-digit credit
    card number and credit card expiration date. Jeffries sued
    Centerplate for violating the Fair and Accurate Credit
    Transactions Act of 2003 (FACTA), Pub. L. No. 108-159,
    § 113, 117 Stat. 1952, 1959–60 (codified at 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681c(g)), which prohibits printing “more than the last 5
    digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any
    receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or
    transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). The district court
    granted Centerplate’s motion to dismiss, concluding that
    Jeffries lacked standing. Jeffries v. Volume Servs. Am., Inc.,
    
    319 F. Supp. 3d 525
    , 527 (D.D.C. 2018). Jeffries timely
    appealed and we now reverse and remand.