Doris Jeffries v. Volume Services America, Inc. , 928 F.3d 1059 ( 2019 )
[…] 861 F.3d 76
    , 81 (2d Cir.
    2017) (same); Meyers v. Nicolet Rest. of De Pere, LLC, 
    843 F.3d 724
    , 727 (7th Cir. 2016) (same). As explained infra,
    10
    however, none of these courts encountered a FACTA violation
    as egregious as the one committed by Centerplate.
    Although not every FACTA violation creates a concrete
    injury in fact, we conclude that the alleged violation of Jeffries’
    right does so. The Act requires the truncation of two
    categories of information at the point of sale: credit card digits
    and expiration date. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) (“[N]o person
    that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of
    business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card
    number or the expiration date upon any receipt.”). Centerplate
    printed all of the information in both categories, creating the
    nightmare scenario FACTA was enacted to prevent, see
    Remarks on Signing the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions
    Act of 2003, 39 Weekly Comp. Pres. Doc. 1746, 1748 (Dec. 4,