Blanca Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission , 743 F.3d 860 ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(F) (providing that the reviewing court shall take
    “due account . . . of the rule of prejudicial error”); Lichoulas v.
    FERC, 
    606 F.3d 769
    , 778 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (holding that a court
    will not undo the action of an agency that received an ex parte
    communication “unless the agency’s decisionmaking process
    was irrevocably tainted so as to make the ultimate judgment of
    the agency unfair” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    Finally, the petitioners contend that the FCC violated the
    Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), 
    44 U.S.C. § 3512
    (a), by
    suggesting that petitioner CTC should have supported a
    document it submitted by attaching a sworn declaration of the
    document’s authenticity. The PRA bars an agency from
    subjecting a person “to any penalty for failing to comply with a
    collection of information,” unless the agency first submits the
    collection requirement to review by the Office of Management
    and Budget. 
    Id.
     Although we doubt that requiring that waiver
    requests be accompanied by sworn declarations constitutes a