Douglas Carlson v. PRC ( 2019 )
[…] So ordered.
    8
    See, e.g., Justin DuRivage & Claire Priest, The Stamp Act and the
    Political Origins of American Legal and Economic Institutions, 
    88 S. Cal. L. Rev. 875
    , 875 (2015) (“The British Parliament’s enactment
    of the Stamp Act of 1765 is widely acknowledged as a starting point
    for the acceleration of tensions that led to the Declaration of
    Independence in 1776.”) (citing Edmund S. Morgan, The Birth of the
    Republic, 1763-89, at 18–28 (3d ed. 1992); Gordan S. Wood, The
    American Revolution 29–37 (2003)).
    27
    APPENDIX
    Title 
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    (b) provides:
    “[The Commission’s system for regulating rates and classes]
    shall be designed to achieve the following objectives, each of
    which shall be applied in conjunction with the others:
    (1) To maximize incentives to reduce costs and
    increase efficiency.
    (2) To create predictability and stability in rates.
    (3) To maintain high quality service standards
    established under section 3691.
    (4) To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility.
    (5) To assure adequate revenues, including retained
    earnings, to maintain financial stability.
    (6) To reduce the administrative burden and increase
    the transparency of the ratemaking process.
    (7) To enhance mail security and deter terrorism.
    (8) To establish and maintain a just and reasonable
    schedule for rates and classifications, however
    the objective under this paragraph shall not be
    construed to prohibit the Postal Service from
    making changes of unequal magnitude within,
    between, or among classes of mail.
    (9) To allocate the total institutional costs of the
    Postal Service appropriately between market-
    dominant and competitive products.”
    28
    Title 
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    (c) provides:
    “In establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory
    Commission shall take into account:
    (1) the value of the mail service actually provided
    each class or type of mail service to both the
    sender and the recipient, including but not limited
    to the collection, mode of transportation, and
    priority of delivery;
    (2) the requirement that each class of mail or type of
    mail service bear the direct and indirect postal
    costs attributable to each class or type of mail
    service through reliably identified causal
    relationships plus that portion of all other costs of
    the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such
    class or type;
    (3) the effect of rate increases upon the general
    public, business mail users, and enterprises in the
    private sector of the economy engaged in the
    delivery of mail matter other than letters;
    (4) the available alternative means of sending and
    receiving letters and other mail matter at
    reasonable costs;
    (5) the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into
    the postal system performed by the mailer and its
    effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service;
    (6) simplicity of structure for the entire schedule and
    simple, identifiable relationships between the
    rates or fees charged the various classes of mail
    for postal services;
    29
    (7) the importance of pricing flexibility to encourage
    increased mail volume and operational
    efficiency;
    (8) the relative value to the people of the kinds of
    mail matter entered into the postal system and the
    desirability and justification for special
    classifications and services of mail;
    (9) the importance of providing classifications with
    extremely high degrees of reliability and speed of
    delivery and of providing those that do not
    require high degrees of reliability and speed of
    delivery;
    (10) the desirability of special classifications for both
    postal users and the Postal Service in accordance
    with the policies of this title, including
    agreements between the Postal Service and postal
    users, when available on public and reasonable