Douglas Carlson v. PRC ( 2019 )
[…] satisfies the PAEA’s price cap and other quantitative factors,
    and therefore is valid even without a fuller consideration of the
    PAEA’s “qualitative” objectives and factors. In effect, the
    Commission argues that the demands of the PAEA modify the
    ordinary requirements of the APA that a decision be
    “reasonable and reasonably explained.” Nat’l Tel. Coop. Ass’n,
    
    563 F.3d at 540
    .
    Yet absent a clear statement, this court will not assume that
    a statute modifies the reasoned decisionmaking requirements
    of the APA. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 559
     (“[A] [s]ubsequent statute may
    not be held to supersede or modify . . . [the APA] . . . except to
    the extent that it does so expressly.”); City of New York v.
    Permanent Mission of India to United Nations, 
    618 F.3d 172
    ,
    203 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Subsequent organic statutes may
    supersede or modify APA requirements, but they must do so
    expressly.”); see also Dickinson v. Zurko, 
    527 U.S. 150
    , 155