Melodi Navab-Safavi v. Broadcasting Board of Govenors ( 2011 )
[…] Likewise, it is undisputed that her participation was a but-for
    cause of the BBG’s decision to terminate her contract.
    However, appellants continue to contend, as they did in the
    district court, that the Board’s interest in promoting the
    efficiency of its provision of public services, and more
    specifically, in providing the level and sort of service dictated by
    statute, outweighs appellee’s interest in speaking through the
    8
    video and the public’s interest in hearing that speech.
    In support of this weighty interest, appellants point to 22
    U.S.C. §§ 1464a and 6202, which together set forth the duties
    and responsibilities of the Board and the VOA. In its
    authorization of the BBG, Congress made findings that the
    “long-term interests of the United States are served by
    communicating directly with the peoples of the world by
    television. To be effective, the Broadcasting Board of
    Governors must win the attention and respect of viewers.” 22
    U.S.C. § 1464a(b). In furtherance of the interests recognized in
    those legislative findings, Congress set forth principles to
    govern television broadcasts presented by Board-governed
    entities. These principles dictate that, inter alia, the VOA “will