Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin v. Alex Azar, II ( 2019 )
[…] Announcement (FOA) soliciting applications for family-
    planning grants. The district court rejected claims that the
    FOA was inconsistent with a governing regulation and the
    Administrative Procedure Act.      While this appeal was
    pending, HHS disbursed the grant funds for 2018, issued a
    4
    modified FOA for 2019, and amended the regulation. We
    hold that these events mooted the appeal.
    I
    Title X of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the
    Secretary of Health and Human Services to award grants for
    voluntary family-planning projects. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The
    statute provides that the Secretary, in making these grants,
    “shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the
    extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the
    relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid
    and effective use of such assistance.” 
    Id. § 300(b).
    In 2000,
    HHS promulgated an implementing regulation stating that the
    Secretary “may award grants … taking into account” seven
    considerations. 42 C.F.R. § 59.7 (2018); see Standards of
    Compliance for Abortion-Related Services in Family Planning