Kay Khine v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] the matter and to make a factual record to support its decision.”
    Oglesby v. U.S. Dep’t of the Army, 
    920 F.2d 57
    , 61 (D.C. Cir.
    1990). Failure to exhaust is not jurisdictional under FOIA, but
    it “precludes judicial review if the purposes of exhaustion and
    the particular administrative scheme support such a bar.”
    Wilbur v. CIA, 
    355 F.3d 675
    , 677 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).
    By regulation, DHS has created a scheme that governs
    how it will process FOIA requests and disclose records. See 6
    C.F.R. § 5.1 et seq. That scheme describes the administrative
    appeals process for requesters dissatisfied with the agency’s
    initial determination. See 
    id. § 5.8.
    A requester “may appeal
    adverse determinations denying his or her request or any part
    of the request.” 
    Id. § 5.8(a)(1).
    A requester may also appeal if
    “he or she questions the adequacy of the component’s search
    for responsive records,” or if “the requester believes there is a
    procedural deficiency (e.g., fees were improperly calculated).”
    
    Id. Finally, and
    as most relevant here, a requester “may also
    appeal if he or she . . . believes the component either
    misinterpreted the request or did not address all aspects of the
    request (i.e., it issued an incomplete response).” 
    Id. 6 Crucially,
    under DHS’ rules, the “requester must generally
    first appeal” regarding any of the above issues unless the
    request is subject to expedited processing (not at issue here).
    
    Id. § 5.8(e).
    The rules further provide that any appeal will be
    heard by the “DHS Office of the General Counsel,” that the
    “decision on the appeal will be made in writing,” and that, if it
    affirms the initial determination, the appeals decision “will
    contain a statement that identifies the reasons for the
    affirmance, including any FOIA exemptions applied.” 
    Id. § 5.8(b)(1),
    (c).
    The parties here do not dispute that Khine filed no
    administrative appeal before she sought judicial review. See
    Khine Br. 7; DHS Br. 13. Khine offers three arguments why
    her failure to exhaust does not bar her challenge to the agency’s