MA Lobstermen's Association v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] and ordinary meaning—we need not wade into those waters, so
    to speak. On-point Supreme Court precedent resolves this
    claim.
    B.
    The Fishermen next argue that interpreting the Antiquities
    Act to permit ocean-based monuments would render the
    Sanctuaries Act “a practical nullity.” Appellants’ Br. 27.
    Congress enacted the Sanctuaries Act “to identify and
    designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine
    environment which are of special national significance and to
    manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System.”
    16 U.S.C. § 1431(b)(1). Because past conservation efforts
    “ha[d] been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the
    high-water mark,” Congress crafted the Sanctuaries Act to
    “complement[] existing regulatory authorities” by protecting
    “certain areas of the marine environment possess[ing]
    conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, scientific,
    educational, cultural, archeological, or esthetic qualities.” 
    Id. § 1431(a)(1),
    (a)(2), (b)(2). To that end, the Sanctuaries Act
    empowers the Secretary of Commerce to “designate any
    discrete area of the marine environment as a national marine
    sanctuary and promulgate regulations implementing the
    11
    designation,” 
    id. § 1433,
    but only after complying with certain
    procedural requirements, 
    id. §§ 1433–1434.
    According to the Fishermen, by setting out a specific
    process to protect marine environments, the Sanctuaries Act