MA Lobstermen's Association v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] Proclamation”). “The United States . . . exercise[s] these
    sovereign rights and jurisdiction in accordance with the rules
    of international law.” 
    Id. Consistent with
    that authority and pursuant to several
    statutes, the federal government regulates a range of activity in
    the U.S. EEZ. The National Marine Sanctuaries Act, 16 U.S.C.
    §§ 1431 et seq. (“Sanctuaries Act”), authorizes the federal
    government to designate and manage marine sanctuaries in the
    “United States exclusive economic zone.” 
    Id. § 1437(k).
    The
    Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management
    Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., empowers the federal
    government to “exercise[] sovereign rights for the purposes of
    exploring, exploiting, conserving, and managing all fish,
    within the exclusive economic zone.” 
    Id. § 1801(b)(1).
    And the
    Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq.,
    provides a framework for the federal government to exploit the
    seabed’s natural resources within the “outer Continental
    Shelf,” defined to include the U.S. EEZ. 
    Id. § 1331(a);