Carla Doe v. DC , 796 F.3d 96 ( 2015 )
[…] But if the Doe children were not
    removed pursuant to a custom or policy of the District, then the
    § 1983 claim fails.
    District Code allows for the warrantless removal of children
    only when there is such an emergency. See D.C. CODE § 16-
    2309(a)(3) (“A child may be taken into custody . . . by any
    employee of the Agency . . . when he or she has reasonable
    grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his
    or her surroundings and that the removal of the child from his or
    her surroundings is necessary.”); 
    id. § 4-1301.07(a)
    (“If in the
    opinion of the Agency . . . there is insufficient time to petition
    for removal, the Agency shall request the police to remove the
    child pursuant to § 16-2309(a)(3) or (a)(4).”). The Does argue
    that the District violated this statute because the children were
    not in “immediate danger” at the time of their seizure. See
    Appellants’ Br. at 23 (emphasis in original). Furthermore, they
    point to an Agency policy, “Procedure U: Removal and