Carla Doe v. DC , 796 F.3d 96 ( 2015 )
[…] 20 they negotiated with the Agency but “negotiation broke down when
    [the Agency] insisted that Oliver be placed in an undisclosed foster
    home overnight”; that the Does’ attorney advised the Agency that it
    would need “a court order to immediately remove any of” the
    children; and that “[u]nder duress and the threat of arrest, and after
    speaking with the children’s therapists, Robert and Carla Doe
    reluctantly agreed to allow [the Agency] to remove Ann and Oliver on
    October 20, 2004 at 9 p.m.” J.A. 59 ¶¶ 89-91.
    7
    seized pursuant to D.C. Code § 4-1301.07, which provides that
    if, in cases of alleged child neglect, “in the opinion of the
    Agency the available services or resources are insufficient to
    protect the child and there is insufficient time to petition for
    removal, the Agency shall request the police to remove the
    child.” D.C. CODE § 4-1301.07.
    Ann and Oliver were taken to a hospital for physical
    examinations, after which Ann was taken to the grandmother’s
    home, and Oliver was taken to a temporary foster home. See
    Doe, 
    958 F. Supp. 2d
    at 185. Wayne remained at his placement