Agricultural Retailers Assoc. v. LABR , 837 F.3d 60 ( 2016 )
[…] and-comment procedures.          Consequently, we grant the
    petitions for review and vacate OSHA’s action.
    I.
    In 1992, OSHA promulgated the Process Safety
    Management (PSM) Standard in an effort to “provide safe and
    healthful employment and places of employment for
    employees in industries which have processes involving
    highly hazardous chemicals.” Process Safety Management of
    Highly Hazardous Chemicals; Explosives and Blasting
    Agents, 
    57 Fed. Reg. 6356
    , 6359 (Feb. 24, 1992), codified at
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
     (2016). The PSM Standard “contains
    requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences
    of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or
    explosive chemicals.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
    .
    From the outset, OSHA exempted “[r]etail facilities”
    from the requirements of the PSM Standard.                  
    Id.
    § 1910.119(a)(2)(i). The exemption, OSHA explained in the
    preamble of the final standard, was rooted in an understanding