United States v. Michael Bikundi, Sr. , 926 F.3d 761 ( 2019 )
[…] first notation, written in the same color as the URL address,
    belonged to Florence. Florence fights the obvious inference
    that she penned the second notation too, noting that her brother
    was unable to identify the URL handwriting as hers. Worse
    still, she claims, the jury heard no expert testimony at all about
    the handwriting. These arguments needlessly make the perfect
    the enemy of the good — the jury required no definitive
    identification or expert analysis to apply its own common
    sense. Cf. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1731
     (“The admitted or proved
    handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of
    comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting
    attributed to such person.”); Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(3) (“A
    comparison with an authenticated specimen by an expert
    witness or the trier of fact” may satisfy “the requirement of
    authenticating or identifying an item of evidence.” (emphasis
    31
    added)). Given our standard of review, the key question is what