Richard Lubow v. Department of State , 783 F.3d 877 ( 2015 )
[…] effect on the amount of the plaintiffs’ 2004 debt because the
    earnings the plaintiffs received on January 6, 2005, were
    excluded from the Department’s 2004 overpayment
    calculations.
    The plaintiffs do not dispute that compensation paid on
    January 6, 2005, was excluded from their respective repayment
    obligations. They nonetheless argue that the “higher pay cap
    was indisputably ‘in effect’ on the last day of the calendar
    year, . . . a fact that should be dispositive, even under the
    Department’s construction of Section 5547.” Appellants’ Br.
    40. But that argument is a non sequitur. The plaintiffs
    apparently seek to invoke the language from § 5547(b)(2), but
    that provision refers only to “the maximum rate of basic pay
    payable for GS-15 in effect at the end of such calendar year”
    and “the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in
    effect at the end of such calendar year.”            5 U.S.C.
    § 5547(b)(2)(A), (B). Neither the Emergency Supplemental
    Appropriations Act nor the Department’s August 2005 waiver
    affected the statutory GS-15 rate or the Executive Schedule V
    rate. The Department’s waiver therefore had nothing to do