Richard Lubow v. Department of State , 783 F.3d 877 ( 2015 )
[…] Benevento’s aggregate basic and premium pay was subject to
    7
    the $128,200 cap because, at the end of calendar year 2004,
    Benevento was assigned to a site with no locality-pay
    adjustment. The other plaintiffs opted for an outside hearing
    before an administrative law judge of the General Services
    Administration Board of Contract Appeals. That judge
    similarly determined that the Department properly applied
    § 5547(b)(2) to the plaintiffs’ situation.
    Each plaintiff also requested that the Department forgive
    the entirety of his debt pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5584. That
    provision allows an employing agency to waive any claim
    against an employee “arising out of an erroneous payment of
    pay” if collection “would be against equity and good
    conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.”
    5 U.S.C. § 5584(a). The plaintiffs argued that equitable
    considerations supported waiver because they had volunteered
    for a dangerous overseas assignment in a war zone, because
    there was confusion about how the annual cap would apply,
    and because the nature of their security assignments required
    significant overtime hours. DAS Millette denied the waiver
    requests for all five plaintiffs, reasoning that the plaintiffs bore
    partial responsibility for the overpayments because they
    possessed records that would have alerted them that they had
    received or might receive (and thus would need to repay)
    compensation in excess of the cap. See 
    id. § 5584(b)(1)
    (an
    agency official may not exercise his discretion to waive a claim
    against an employee “if, in his opinion, there exists, in
    connection with the claim, an indication of fraud,
    misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the
    employee”).
    The plaintiffs filed grievances with the State Department’s
    Foreign Service Grievance Board. The FSGB agreed with
    DAS Millette and the Board of Contract Appeals that the
    $128,200 cap applied to govern the whole year. But the
    8