Richard Lubow v. Department of State , 783 F.3d 877 ( 2015 )
[…] The APA “requires us to set aside agency action that is
    ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law.’ ” Jicarilla Apache Nation v. U.S.
    Dep’t of Interior, 
    613 F.3d 1112
    , 1118 (D.C. Cir.
    2010) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).        We evaluate the
    district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, 
    id., and we
    affirm.
    12
    A.
    We first address the plaintiffs’ challenge to the FSGB’s
    and Board of Contract Appeals’ decisions that their
    compensation for overtime work performed in Iraq exceeded 5
    U.S.C. § 5547(b)(2)’s cap on annual premium pay.
    Subsection 5547(b)(2) instructs agencies to set their
    employees’ annual cap at the higher of two figures: (i) “the
    maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 in effect at the
    end of such calendar year,” including “any applicable
    locality-based comparability payment”; and (ii) “the rate
    payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in effect at the
    end of such calendar year.”                  OPM interprets
    § 5547(b)(2)(A)’s direction to use the GS-15 rate “in effect at