Richard Lubow v. Department of State , 783 F.3d 877 ( 2015 )
[…] rate. The Department’s waiver therefore had nothing to do
    with § 5547(b)(2)’s operation. In fact, the waiver effectively
    supplanted § 5547(b)(2)’s limit with respect to pay received
    during calendar year 2005. And because the plaintiffs
    challenge only the Department’s attempt to recoup
    overpayments they received in 2004, the Department correctly
    found the 2005 waiver to be irrelevant.
    19
    C.
    The plaintiffs’ final challenge concerns the Department’s
    denial of their requests for discretionary waivers pursuant to 5
    U.S.C. § 5584. That provision enables an agency to waive
    collection of an erroneous payment made to an employee when
    collection “would be against equity and good conscience and
    not in the best interests of the United States.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 5584(a). DAS Millette first ruled that the plaintiffs were
    statutorily barred from seeking a waiver because they bore
    partial responsibility for the overpayments. After the FSGB
    reversed that finding on appeal, DAS Millette determined that