Charles Weigand v. NLRB , 783 F.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] two allegedly threatening comments posted on the Facebook
    page by Cornelius when he was Union Vice President. Br. for
    Petitioner 5. These claims came too late. In the Acting
    General Counsel’s complaint and in the briefing before the
    ALJ and the Board, it was never alleged that Facebook
    comments posted by Cornelius constituted unfair labor
    practices. The General Counsel, not the Charging Party, has
    discretion to decide whether or not to issue a complaint, and
    11
    therefore exclusively controls the issues contained in the
    complaint. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (providing that the General
    Counsel “shall have final authority . . . in respect of the
    investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under
    section 160 of this title, and in respect of the prosecution of
    such complaints before the Board”); see also Int’l Union of
    Operating Eng’rs, Local 150 v. NLRB, 
    325 F.3d 818
    , 830 (7th
    Cir. 2003). Furthermore, although Weigand’s exceptions to
    the ALJ’s decision referenced a comment posted by
    Cornelius, he never specifically challenged the ALJ’s failure