USPS v. PRC ( 2015 )
[…] (d)(1)(A), the Postal Service argued that Manual
    changes were not “changes in rates” because they did not
    actually change the rates posted in the formal Mail
    Classification Schedule. According to the Postal Service,
    changes to the mail preparation requirements in the Manual
    merely changed the requirements to obtain an existing rate.
    The Postal Service insisted that the plain language of the
    statute could not apply to changes that left the posted rate the
    same.
    Regarding the Commission’s regulation, the Postal
    Service claimed that Section 3010.23(d), requiring the Postal
    Service to make adjustments for “classification changes such
    as the introduction, deletion, or redefinition of rate cells,”
    does not apply to operational changes made in the Manual.
    Instead, the Postal Service contended that the only
    “classification changes” subject to the rule were changes to
    the Mail Classification Schedule overseen and approved by
    the Commission.