Gordon Pierce v. SEC , 786 F.3d 1027 ( 2015 )
[…] case” of liability for unlawful sales through the corporate
    accounts. Second Proceeding, 
    2014 WL 896757
    , at *14.
    Accordingly, the SEC found that Pierce fraudulently
    concealed the evidence. 
    Id. at *13.
    The Commission noted
    that, “[t]o find otherwise would reward Pierce for his
    duplicitous conduct.” 
    Id. Moreover, the
    SEC’s Rules of Procedure make it clear
    that the OIP – and not any motion, brief, or other filing by the
    Division – establishes the scope of the charges in SEC
    enforcement proceedings. 17 C.F.R. § 201.200(b)(3) (“The
    order instituting proceedings shall . . . [c]ontain a short and
    plain statement of the matters of fact and law to be considered
    and determined[.]”). The SEC’s Rules further provide that the
    ALJ may only admit “new matters of fact or law that are
    within the scope of the original order instituting proceedings.”
    
    Id. § 201.200(d)(2);
    see also Rules of Practice, 60 Fed. Reg.
    32738, 32757 (June 23, 1995) (adopting revisions to SEC’s
    Rules of Practice) (“[ALJs] do not have authority to initiate
    new charges or to expand the scope of matters set down for