Reicosky v. McCammon, 2006 Ca 00342 (6-9-2008) , 2008 Ohio 2775 ( 2008 )
[…] Thereafter, on February 29, 2008, appellants filed a Motion for Reconsideration. Pursuant to a Judgment Entry filed on April 9, 2008, we granted such motion and vacated our February 19, 2008, Opinion and Judgment Entry. We shall now address appellants' assignments of error on reconsideration. *Page 10

    I
    {¶ 54} Appellants, in their first assignment of error, argue that the trial court erred in denying their Motion for Directed Verdict and their Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict. We disagree.

    {¶ 55} In the case sub judice, appellees sued appellants under R.C. 901.51. Such section states as follows: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."

    {¶ 56} The Ohio Supreme Court, in Wooten v. Knisely,79 Ohio St.3d 282, 1997-Ohio-390, 680 N.E.2d 1245, held that the term "recklessly," as used in R.C. 901.51, has the same meaning in a civil claim for treble damages as such term is defined in R.C. 2901.22(C).