Judicial Watch, Inc. v. John Kerry , 844 F.3d 952 ( 2016 )
[…] generally accessible to the public through the Freedom of
    Information Act), the act strictly limits the circumstances
    under which records can be removed from federal custody or
    3
    destroyed. 44 U.S.C. § 3105(1). If the relevant agency head
    becomes aware of “any actual, impending, or threatened
    unlawful removal . . . or [] destruction of [agency] records,”
    he or she “shall notify the Archivist . . . and with the
    assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the
    Attorney General for the recovery of [those] records.” 44
    U.S.C. § 3106(a). If the agency head fails to “initiate an
    action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable
    period of time,” “the Archivist shall request the Attorney
    General to initiate such an action” and shall notify Congress
    of that request. 
    Id. § 3106(b).
    Although there may be
    ambiguities in § 3106(a)’s mandate to “initiate action through
    the Attorney General,” our decision in Armstrong made clear
    that § 3106 encompasses at least a duty to “ask the Attorney