Kimberly Stewart v. NLRB , 851 F.3d 21 ( 2017 )
[…] the precedent on which the Board relied. On remand, if the
    Board were to attempt to reach the same result again, it would
    need to explain how the outcome could be squared with its
    precedent and governing law. Because the Board’s decision,
    as it stands, lacks any such explanation, we cannot sustain it.
    I.
    A.
    Section 302(c)(4) of the Labor Management Relations
    Act speaks to the revocability of an employee’s dues-checkoff
    authorization. The Act generally makes it a crime for an
    employer to give payments to a labor union. 29 U.S.C. § 186.
    Section 302(c)(4) establishes an exception to that prohibition
    for dues-checkoff transfers from an employer to a union on an
    employee’s behalf. The exception states that the criminal bar
    on employer payments to a union is inapplicable “with respect
    to money deducted from the wages of employees in payment
    of membership dues in a labor organization.” 
    Id. § 186(c)(4).
    The exception requires, however, that an employee’s
    checkoff authorization be revocable in enumerated
    circumstances.   In particular, the employer must have
    “received from each employee, on whose account such
    deductions are made, a written assignment which shall not be
    4
    irrevocable for a period of more than one year, or beyond the
    termination date of the applicable collective agreement,
    whichever occurs sooner.” 
    Id. Those criminal
    provisions are administered by the
    Attorney General, not the National Labor Relations Board.
    But the Board has long held that employers and unions
    engage in unfair labor practices under Sections 8(a)(1)-(3) and