Nat'l Assoc. for the Advancement of Multijurisdiction Practice v. Beryl A Howell ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, the
    district court properly dismissed Doe and the Attorney
    General.
    II.
    On the merits, NAAMJP argues the district court
    improperly applied the Rules Enabling Act, which permits
    judges to prescribe rules governing practice before their court.
    Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 states,
    The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act
    of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules
    for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be
    consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of
    practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072
    of this title.
    28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). The “rules of practice and procedure
    prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules adopted
    by the Supreme Court of the United States:
    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe
    general rules of practice and procedure and rules of
    evidence for cases in the United States district courts
    5
    (including proceedings before magistrate judges