Flyers Rights Education Fund v. FAA , 864 F.3d 738 ( 2017 )
[…] H.R. REP. NO. 2360, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 7 (1958)).
    As relevant here, the Federal Aviation Act charges the
    Administration with “promot[ing] safe flight of civil aircraft
    in air commerce by prescribing * * * minimum standards
    required in the interest of safety for * * * the design, material,
    construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft,” as
    well as “regulations and minimum safety standards for other
    practices, methods, and procedure[s] * * * necessary for
    safety in air commerce[.]” 
    49 U.S.C. § 44701
    (a)(1), (5).
    When issuing such minimum safety standards and regulations,
    the Administration must consider “the duty of an air carrier to
    provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in
    the public interest[.]” 
    Id.
     § 44701(d)(1)(A). In addition, the
    Administration “shall consider the following matters, among
    others, as being in the public interest: (1) assigning,
    maintaining, and enhancing safety and security as the highest