In re: Grand Jury Investigation , 916 F.3d 1047 ( 2019 )
[…] the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. 
    Id. § 504.
    Congress has “vested” in the Attorney General virtually
    “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department,” 
    id. § 509,
    and has empowered the Attorney General to authorize other
    Department officials to perform the functions of the Attorney
    General, 
    id. § 510.
    Congress has also authorized the Attorney
    General to commission attorneys “specially retained under the
    authority of the Department” as “special assistant to the
    Attorney General or special attorney,” 
    id. § 515(b),
    and
    provided “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney
    3
    General under law, may, when specifically directed by the
    Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil
    or criminal . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by
    law to conduct,” 
    id. § 515(a).
    Congress has also provided for
    the Attorney General to “appoint officials . . . to detect and
    prosecute crimes against the United States.” 
    Id. § 533(1).
    These statutes authorize the Attorney General to appoint
    special counsels and define their duties.