In re: Grand Jury Investigation , 916 F.3d 1047 ( 2019 )
[…] exercised by the officer for whom he acts, Ryan v. United
    13
    States, 
    136 U.S. 68
    , 81 (1890); Keyser v. Hitz, 
    133 U.S. 138
    ,
    145–46 (1890); see also Acting Officers, 
    6 Op. O.L.C. 119
    , 120
    (1982).
    Miller’s view that the Attorney General’s recusal did not
    make the Deputy Attorney General the “Acting” Attorney
    General, and, therefore, the Deputy Attorney General lacked
    authority to appoint Special Counsel Mueller as an inferior
    officer, ignores the statutory scheme. Section 508(a) of Title
    28 provides: “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney
    General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney
    General may exercise all the duties of that office.” The word
    “disability” means the “inability to do something” or “lack of
    legal qualification to do a thing.” Webster’s Third New
    International Dictionary 642 (1981). Congress is presumed to
    use words to have their ordinary meaning absent indication to
    the contrary.